QUESTION

Am I responsible for credit accounts in my spouse's name only afterdeath?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2014 on Collections - Ohio
More details to this question:
Spouse dies and has credit accounts in they're name only, do I have to pay it? No will and real estate. I am still paying mortgage, car etc. Only income is spouse's retirement that was left for me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Columbus, OH at The Needleman Law Office
Update Your Profile
In the State of Ohio if you did not sign any loan documents, then the debts are not yours.  Starting there, however, is only a start.  The question is your husbands estate liable?  The answer could be yes.  However, if he had no estate, then you would not be responsible for his debt. Given the question, the answer is uncertainty until you seek a consultation with a bankruptcy/probate attorney.  It will take a consultation to create a plan of action because of status of the estate, if any, and the totality of your financial condition.
Answered on Dec 29th, 2014 at 1:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters