QUESTION

Am i to late to file a motion to dismissed a default judgement lawsuit?

Asked on May 06th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
My Brother and I co-signed a vehicle back in 2007 from Mazda/Ford credit. The Vehicle got repo in 2011..Since then we never heard from the finance Company and we ended up moving. Las Month a Judge Granted them a Default Judgement against us and taking money out my brother paycheck which he pissed off bout it cause i was responsible for the car payment. Is there anything i can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to actually hire a lawyer to review the court file to see what happened. If a judgment was entered you will have to find a reason to ask the judge to set it aside. 
Answered on May 06th, 2016 at 9:39 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters