QUESTION

an attorney new that I was unemployed. My husband did get a waiver for Head of Household FL Statue 222. how do I contact the court to let them know?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
The firm Hiday & Ricke is suing us for a vehicle that was repo and sold. They knew that I wasn't working due to COVID19 and they didn't send my husband waiver for Head of Household FL Statute 222. Instead the bullied me to sign a CFJ form which I was told that it would stop the pretrial. My husband didn't sign the form, which it is a forgery. Now, they are trying to lien our vehicles, which one of them is my mother's car. We were sent by USPS mail a letter from Judge John A. Moran in Duval County Court stamped June23 which we received 1 week ago today. I just wrote a letter back to him explaining our situation. Is it too late? Is there something we can do? What kind of attorney can help us from this predatory firm?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Making poor decisions is not being bullied. YOU decided to play with lawyers in court and you can see what that got you. You will need to a hire either a civil trial lawyer out of pocket or a bankruptcy lawyer to address this issue. The civil trial lawyer to undo the mess you made or the bankruptcy lawyer to address that option if the judgment is substantial enough. 
Answered on Jul 27th, 2020 at 1:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters