QUESTION

An attorney owes me money from a $1.4MM commercial loan closing. We were never paid, we were provided a Promissory Note with a Personal Guarantee.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a promissory note from an attorney in lieu of a closing fee for 1% that is in default. The attorney is claiming he doesn't have the money and wants me to bring another deal to the table in order to compensate for the funds collected but never distributed. The loan amount was approximately $1.4MM. As a result, I have a promissory note from the attorney, with a personal guarantee, stating that he owes the money for the closing. The note was provided to me on or around July 1st 2013 and is currently in default as of August 1st 2013. What options do I have to collect on the note? How shall I proceed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving West Palm Beach, FL
4 Awards
I would do two things. First, assuming the lawyer practices law in Florida, call the Florida Bar and file a complaint against the lawyer. Second, hire another lawyer to file a lawsuit against the lawyer and his firm to compel him to make good on the personal guarantee.
Answered on Sep 15th, 2013 at 12:32 PM

LEGAL DISCLAIMER ¿ I am not seeking to represent you based on the response to this question. The answer given is for general information purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is hereby intended.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters