QUESTION

April 2019 was the last payment due on the agreement. They informed me that I missed a payment in April 2018 and that the entire balance is now due.

Asked on Jun 15th, 2019 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
Are there any steps I can take to appeal owing the entire balance since they informed me at the end of the agreement of the 1 missing payment?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the last payment was already due, what is the entire balance?  Isn't the dispute one payment?
Answered on Jun 18th, 2019 at 11:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters