QUESTION

Are companies able to request a total to be garnished higher than the judgement amount?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2023 on Collections - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I live in Wisconsin. I have had 3 cases with judgements for money that are being garnished from my paychecks. The first one is complete, but looking at the total taken, it was more than the judgement amount. I asked payroll and they said that was the amount requested. My judgement amount was $4200 and the amount requested and taken was $5100.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Law Attorney serving Waukesha, WI at Matthew McKenna
Update Your Profile
Hello, A garnishment order generally allows a creditor to garnish the amount in the judgment, as well as additional interest, fees, or costs of collection. https://www.consumerfinance.gov/ask-cfpb/can-a-debt-collector-take-or-garnish-my-wages-or-benefits-en-1439/ WI 812.32  Earnings garnishment generally. Earnings garnishment is an action to collect an unsatisfied civil judgment for money damages plus statutory interest and costs, from earnings payable by the garnishee to the debtor. https://docs.legis.wisconsin.gov/statutes/statutes/812/ii/34 There could be postjudgment interest accruing on the previous judgment.  Thank you 
Answered on Jan 04th, 2024 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters