QUESTION

Are verbal agreements legally binding in Oklahoma? If so, how do I file a lawsuit?

Asked on Apr 14th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
September of 2012, my wife and I purchased a truck for our daughters boyfriend under the agreement he would make the monthly truck payments. The last 2 months he has been late making his payment and this month doesn't seem likely to make it at all. We cannot afford this payment and I would like to avoid a repo on our credit. Is there a way to legally force him to make the payment through wage garnishment or some other way that he has no choice but to pay or go to jail? Do I have to let it be repossessed before I can take him to court? What legal means can I use to avoid getting screwed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
Is the title to the truck in your name? If so, you could tell the boy that he must return the truck to you if he does not pay. Yes, the verbal agreement is binding and you can sue to enforce the agreement and/or to get the truck back. If you obtain a money judgment you can garnish his wages but he can't be jailed for breach of contract. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 2:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters