QUESTION

Are you liable for the collection company fees?

Asked on Mar 17th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
If the company you are owe money to hires a lawyer or a debt collector to collect their funds and at the same time, allows you to pay the debt on the owed companies website, with no fees from the collector/lawyer, who has to pay the lawyer/collector fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
It depends upon what your debt is for and what your agreement with them was. More detail is needed.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2016 at 6:33 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters