QUESTION

are you still responsible for the money owed in a law suit dated more then 20 years ago?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2013 on Collections - New Jersey
More details to this question:
car accident...insurance suit
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Landlord and Tenant Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Carluccio, Leone, Dimon, Doyle & Sacks, L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Michelle - I would need more information, but assuming amoney judgment was entered against the individually which was sued, the judgment is valid for 20 years and can be renewed for an additional 20 years upon a showing of good cause to the Court. If this doesn't answere yor question, I would recommend you contacting an attorney for assistance. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters