QUESTION

as defendent in florida debt lawsuit how do I admit I owe the money and stop the proceedings?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You call the other side and tell them you amit you owe all the money and will agree to entry of a judgment or file a paper in the court file saying such. . Whether this is a good choice or not is another discussion. 
Answered on Jan 11th, 2017 at 6:30 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters