QUESTION

AT&T sent my account to collections, yet i have never had AT&T. what can i do about it?

Asked on Jan 16th, 2012 on Collections - Illinois
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the Fair debt Collection Practices Act, you are allowed to dispute the debt within 30 days of the initial written communication from the collection agency (i.e first letter). You have to dispute the debt in writing for the FDCPA to give you any protection. Once the collection agency receives a timely dispute, they must stop all collection activity until they provide you with certain details about the debt. If a collection agency is trying to collect a debt that is not yours, they have to pay statutory damages and any reasonable attorney fees and costs associates with making a claim under the FDCPA (so it shouldn't cost you anything to hire an FDCPA attorney)
Answered on Jan 18th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters