QUESTION

atty filed lien in public records. now filed order on motion to perfect motor vehicle

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
lost job 2007 let credit cards go. He has filed a lien against me in public records can he file another on the same issue
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It may be the same lien simply re-recorded. Many times the same lien is re-recorded or registered in different places to put people on notice that the lein exists.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters