QUESTION

Bank account levied by creditor. How do I cash large business income check?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
Creditor has put Hold on my Bank accounts. How do I cash a large business check to keep operating? Stranded 1600 miles from home and between contracts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
For about 3% you will probably be able to have your check cashed at a check cashing store if you are in Texas. Granted, this may result in you having a large amount of cash, but you will have a difficult time opening a bank account while your bankruptcy action is pending, and if the trustee finds out you have opened an account, you could be in violation of the terms of your repayment plan.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 10:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters