QUESTION

Can a Attorney representing Advavce Cash America for a debt put out a warrent for me

Asked on May 09th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Missouri
More details to this question:
I do not owe Advance Cash America Their Attorney keeps threatening me with a law suit and a warrant. I have asked numerous times for written proof yet he will not prove it I have not had a checking or savings account for them to put into since 2009 So there is no way I could even reieve any money
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Kansas City, MO
Partner at The Sader Law Firm
1 Award
A debt collector cannot issue a warrant as not paying a debt is not a criminal activity. If Advance Cash America does file a lawsuit they would have to prove that a debt exists.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters