QUESTION

Can a collection agency pursue collections w/o providing me the original amt. turned into collections as well as where the acct. originated ?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2012 on Collections - South Dakota
More details to this question:
The account was from a credit card that i activated approx 8 yrs ago. It had monthly fees. I never used the card but payed the monthly fees for approx 6 months. I then called them and told them I no longer wanted the card and to cancel theacct. I never heard anything from them after that. Now all this time later I get a letter from a collection agency saying I owe$787 and if I pay within 45 days that they will accept $157 . When I calld them for information he couldnt provide me with the original amt. turned into collection or how long it had been in collections before his company bought it from another. Im not sure how I owed anything on a card that was cancelled and how I went so many years without hearing from them if I owed them. Now they put thistime limit on me and I feel like if I take time to fnd out my rights I will be forced to pay the high amt on something I dont feel I owe. They even pulled my credit report as a way to find me. If they could why didnt the original creditor
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
Under the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act, you have the right to dispute the debt within 30 days of the original written communication (i.e. first collection letter). You must dispute this IN WRITING and the collection agency cannot continue its collection efforts without first verifying the debt to you.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2012 at 11:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters