QUESTION

can a collection agency take our SS, retirement checks, 401K & milititary pay for credit card debt? We are both retired.

Asked on Apr 24th, 2012 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A collection company can not force you to pay anything.  It is there job to get you to pay, but cannot force you to pay.  The collection company may seek to get a judgment against you, and, should that happen, you should contact a local consumer rights attorney to discuss your options.     This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on May 02nd, 2012 at 2:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters