QUESTION

Can a collections company come after my businees I own as an LLC if I still owe them money.

Asked on Sep 13th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a car reposed in 2008. Apparently I still owed 11,ooo.oo on that car. I just recently paid my current car loan off and the collections company came and seized that car. The total I owe is now up to 21,ooo.oo Can this company now get the balance of their money from my company I own? I am a Sole owner of an LLC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Yes, because they can likely get to your asset of ownership of the LLC, like shares in an corporation, which has value, though they can't hold the LLC liable directly. If you have questions or concerns, please feel free to call ou office at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation. 
Answered on Sep 15th, 2014 at 3:17 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters