QUESTION

can a commercial debt also be held to the same fdcpa laws as a personal debt for collection purposes

Asked on Jun 06th, 2013 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I had a walk away lease on a big rig. after 18 month the radiator went out after I had just spent all my extra money on other repairs. the lease company had $18,000 of my money in a reserve account, but it did not cover the radiator. they refused to help. also, the company I had the truck leased back to refused to help. I did all I could to comply with the required termination practices with the company I leased back to. they never made any contact with me about failing to perform any of the issues, but instead sent the debt to a collection attorney group. the group is a contingency unit. they contacted by phone, and on request sent just the copy of the lease contract to me and noted the discrepancies. I disputed over half the items. some were lies. I returned items they said they never got or claimed were damaged, etc. a spare tire was a worthless casing. the decals were returned. the communication unit was not damaged. the collectors never sent me a total owed but offered by phone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sadly, no. Sounds like you have a typical commercial contract dispute, that unfortunately you will usually have to hire an attorney on an hourly basis and try to get reimbursement if you win in proving your case.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 2:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters