QUESTION

Can a company be sued for improperly reporting information to a credit agency? Can they be sued for damages done to someone who uses their credit in

Asked on Mar 08th, 2017 on Collections - Tennessee
More details to this question:
the real estate market. I'm dealing with a ridiculous problem that I cannot get resolved through the normal channels.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you feel that there is a negative entry on your credit history, then you can contact the credit agency and challenge the entry.
Answered on Mar 08th, 2017 at 7:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters