QUESTION

Can a Connecticut based LLC (partnership) sue a New York based (Nassau County) company in small claims court?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Action would be for an unpaid invoice.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
Yes, so long as it is within the court's jurisdiction both in location and amount.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 3:48 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters