QUESTION

can a credit card collection agency file a judgement after 13 years?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I am disabled, fully, due to car accident, back injury, knee injury, cardiac arrest and cancer.. I suffered some disability payment loss about 13 years ago, out of the blue.. idiots! anyway, could not pay credit cards, had to keep roof over my head, and such.. almost lost everything!! They all wrote them off.. I don't care to ever have credit again. I have a home, buying one.. I get SSD and SSD for my kids and child support. I am judgement proof I have told them that all along!! Today, I got a letter stating X company ( 13 year old bad debt)filed judgement against you. IFi I had the money I would pay. I have 40000 in medical bills and that is growing. ( glitch in insurance and crisis, cardiac arrest 2 weeks before it came back in force) .. I have a letter prepared to write company, but did not send yet, their letter arrived regular mail today! Is this legal after 13 years, and can I do anything, although, no money to pay. I wish i could! I will some day, God willing pay every dime!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Judgments are good for 20 years.  This one has 7 years left.
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:27 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters