QUESTION

Can a credit card company collect on a 13 yr old debt?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother recently died and after her last will in testament was probated, I received a notice from a credit card company wanting to collect on an old debt. I was never aware of this debt. The last transaction my mother supposedly charged was back in 1999.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoptions Attorney serving Houston, TX at The Bergman Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Tell them to go fly a kite.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2013 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters