QUESTION

can a credit card company freeze my bank account after almost 10 yrs

Asked on Mar 05th, 2013 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I had a credit card in 2001-2002, I owe money and they tried to collect for a couple of years, but now it is no longer on any of my credit reports but I am concerned about opening a bank account because I don't want them to freeze my account and take all of my money. Is there a statue of limitations on credit card companies and how long they can come after you? I live in NY.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
If they have properly entered a judgment against you then the statute of limitationd for enforcement is 20 years.  This is extended each time money is collected by an additional 20 years.  I suggest you make some type of settlement offer or you will be paying this in perpetuity.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2013 at 3:09 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters