QUESTION

Can a credit card company garnish your wage? They say that they have mailed me letters, but I never received anything. I can not afford that.

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A credit card company would have to sue you, obtain a judgment and then file a motion for garnishment in order to garnish your wages.  If they go through those steps, then the answer is yes, they can potentially garnish your wages.   Are they threatening to garnish your wages without suing your first?  If so, you potentially have a Fair Debt Collection Practices Act violation and you may be entitled to collect damages due that violation.  I suggest that you contact an attorney to discuss your rights and options.   I hope you find this answer helpful.   Katie M. Stone www.attorneykatiestone.com
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters