QUESTION

Can a credit card company have me arrested over the money i owe them?

Asked on Jun 11th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Burbank, CA
Reviews not shown
3 Awards
No.  Debtor's prisons were abolished a few years ago (in the 1800s). Perhaps this article may be of assistance to you:  http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/2009/07/bankruptcy-debtors-prison/ Mark J. Markus, Attorney at LawCertified Bankruptcy Law Specialist--State Bar of CaliforniaHandling exclusively bankruptcy law cases in California since 1991.http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy blog: http://www.bklaw.com/bankruptcy-blog/Follow Me on Twitter:  @bklawr
Answered on Jun 11th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters