QUESTION

Can a credit card company take any of my vehicles for past debt?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2014 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I have owed Wells Fargo for past 5-6 years, they say $6969.00 with attorney fees and court fees. Are they able to take a vehicle that is paid for from me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Quite likely if the money has been reduced to judgment.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2014 at 2:42 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters