QUESTION

Can a Credit Card Company take my mothers home?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Georgia
More details to this question:
My mother owes a credit card company around $5,000.00 in unsecured debt and she has not been able to pay it for over 6 months due to rising medication cost and other expenses.  The credit card company keeps calling her saying they are going to " take her property" if she doesn't pay. We sent a letter stating a Hardship request as she is 78 years old and only has SS and a small retirement from the school system I know they can't garnish her SS or retirement which is $124.00 per month, but can they take her house or assign a Lein?  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks, Terrell 
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
According to the due process clause of the U.S. Constitution, no one can be deprived of life, liberty, or property without the due process of law.  That means that a claimant must sue first and give the debtor the opportunity to defend herself.  If there is a judgment, they can collect on that by taking property.  Some states have a very good homestead exemption which would protect her home.  I don't know what Georgia's exemptions are.  Your mother could consider a bankruptcy to eliminate the debt and should consult someone in her area. If the person who called was a debt collector, they could be liable for violation of the Fair Debt Collection Practices act as is prohibits harassment and false statements.  
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters