QUESTION

can a credit card lender garnish my wages after we make a payment agreement and i start making payments on time.

Asked on May 20th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Louisiana
More details to this question:
i owed them $12,000. the balance ended up going to a law firm for collection. then i got served with papers to appear in court. i immediately contacted lawyer and made agreement to make $300 payments/month. i made three payments on time and then i get served with papers again. this time it was to go to court for garnishment of wages. i thought the matter was resolved as long as i make my payments on time. maybe i should have tried to negotiate a lump sum settlement for a percentage of debt?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Perhaps you signed a consent judgment agreement. The creditor cannot garnish your wages without getting a judgment against you first. I suggest reviewing what you signed the first time around if you have a copy. You may also want to review the court record to see when the judgment was entered. I have settled judgments for less than the amount owed in the past but it can be difficult. You do not have much leverage unless you plan to file bankruptcy. It is still worth a try.  
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 7:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters