QUESTION

Can a creditor legally revoke a debtor's nursing license for nonpayment?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My daughter, who has completed her education and received her State license as a Registered Nurse, has been repeatedly threatened by her creditors with revocation of her nursing license. I do not see how this is legal or possible. It strikes me as morally equivalent to peonage, and therefore would be unconstitutional.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Warrenton, VA at New Day Legal
Update Your Profile
This threat violates the Fair Debt Collections Practices Act (FDCPA)!  Call an attorney.  You can sue for damages and attorneys fees, not to mention the $1,000 statutory penalty that she can put in her pocket!
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse
You need to speak with a local consumer rights attorney.  There are various federal, local, and state consumer protection statutes that may protect your daugther's rights and a local consumer rights attorney will be able to determine which laws apply.   Additionally, there may be some violations of consumer protection statutes designed to protect your interest.  A consumer rights attorney will be familiar with the law and can determine if there is any recourse for your daughter. Most consumer rights attorneys offer free initial consultations to determine what options are available. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Jan 24th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse
Student Loan Lawsuits Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Debt Relief Law Center
Update Your Profile
First of all, the creditor cannot revoke anything.   These sound like empty threats which are illegal.  This form of intimidation is frequently used by debt collectors.   The law is clear on this.  Moreover, you can make them stop calling your daughter by sending a letter.  Lastly, your daughter can file suit and possibly recover damages.   www.ConsumerRightsOrlando.com If your daughter is interested in pursuing this matter, she can contact me at njtlaw@gmail.com.  
Answered on Jan 20th, 2013 at 9:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters