QUESTION

can a creditor open a new account number without any notifcation and transfer a charge off balance?

Asked on Jan 20th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I had an open account with a charge off for over a year. it went to collections and came back to the original creditor. I recently noticed a new account opened in my name with no notification or authorization from me. When I went to settle my original debt, I saw on the agreement to pay letter that new account number in reference and absolutely nothing on the original account number that holds that debt-same one on my credit reports and all original collections. I have no idea what hgappened here or why they did this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
The answer is generally no. While they may be able to simply change the account number, if this is purely  minsterial, the problem occurs AFTER they do this and then take other actions such as credit reporting with the new account number or re-sell the account again. As you may suspect, this can give the false impression to others that this is a different account. The correction of the credit reporting is the obligation of the creditor and should extend to the original account number. You should make sure to get some written documentation showing the relationshipof both accounts.
Answered on Jan 21st, 2013 at 10:02 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters