QUESTION

Can a creditor take a car I cosigned for if they have filed a UCC financing on me?

Asked on Jun 29th, 2016 on Debtor and Creditor - Michigan
More details to this question:
I took out a business loan with Kabbage and am unable to pay it. They have filed a UCC financing against me. I'm wondering if they can take a car I cosigned for for someone else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
More information is needed. They can't just "file a UCC financing" against you. What agreements did you sign with them? What security did you offer? Is the vehicle in question in your name as owner?
Answered on Jun 30th, 2016 at 7:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters