QUESTION

Can a creditor take a vechile you own to pay an unsecured credit card debt

Asked on Jan 06th, 2012 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Chicago, IL at Meier LLC
Update Your Profile
In answering your question, I presume that the vehicle and the debt are not related (i.e. it is not an auto loan that you defaulted on). In that context, no one can take your property without having a judgment and a court order allowing them to seize your property, sell it, and then apply the proceeds to your debt. If they do have court authorization to seize your property and sell it, the have to provide an accounting of the funds to you and remit any excess funds to you.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters