QUESTION

Can a creditor take my car or garnish wages, or take $ from my bank account? If? See details below

Asked on Feb 08th, 2016 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
My husband is disabled and makes $930. per month and I make about $2400. I am his caretaker. I have no assets except my home which is under water and my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Its possible. To many variables to tell for sure. Best bet is to retain a lawyer to review your situation.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 8:44 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters