QUESTION

Can a creditor take my property if I have a lien on through another bank?

Asked on Mar 19th, 2015 on Debtor and Creditor - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
We got a loan through our bank and used our property as collateral. We just found out that we might get sued on another property that we had let go back to a different bank. Can they take our property with a lien on it that's through a different bank?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Tulsa, OK
2 Awards
The mortgage lien can be assigned from one lien holder to another. I would need to know more facts. Thanks, Brian
Answered on Apr 16th, 2015 at 3:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters