QUESTION

Can a creditor take my used vehicle if I owe federal n state student loans over 20000

Asked on Jun 16th, 2018 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
I want to drive to drive to my new job to pay my student loans but I’m afraid a creditor can take my car? I live in ny
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
In theory they can, but they won't.  Bank creditors do not pursue cars, in general.  They pursue wages and bank accounts.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2018 at 8:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters