QUESTION

Can a creditor who has a judgement force my home to be sold NYC?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - New York
More details to this question:
I have a judgement for 60k and my home that I live in has one mortgage for 80k and a equity of about 320K Can they force sale of my only home. I am located in NYC
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
Absolutely!  You need to deal with this right away.  Talk to a lawyer about your options. 
Answered on Feb 10th, 2013 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters