QUESTION

can a creditors lawyer take money from your banking accounts without any warning

Asked on Apr 13th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Bank accounts are at risk from consent, that bank, or judgment.  So, if you ever agreed that creditor could take money from your account, that consent has to be revoked by you.  You can do that at any time.  If the money owed is to the bank where the account is, they can take the money because they already have it.  If the creditor has a judgment, it can be executed on by seizing your account. You should consider protecting your assets through a bankruptcy. 
Answered on Apr 23rd, 2013 at 3:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters