QUESTION

Can a dealership repo your car for the remaining balance of a down payment after the bank already financed the car

Asked on Oct 13th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly. Depends on the paperwork......but if you didn't pay the money you are risking the deal blows up with you defaulting. You need to pay what you owe before this gets out of handand costs you more in legal fees and craziness. 
Answered on Oct 17th, 2017 at 9:00 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters