QUESTION

can a debit collection ageny garnish my bank account with out proof that i even owe this debit and take more than what was said to be owed.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
in 2012 I received a letter from a cdebit collection saying I owed money so I asked or validation of debit, instead I received a summons to go to court. they bullied my wife into making payments while still never proving we owed this debit. we payments on time sometimes making double payments. we paid a few days late on one payment and they refused to take it and said there's nothing I can do about it. when I asked again for proof of this debit they said its to late to bad. I didn't hear from them until I received a letter in 2013 with a settlement which was more then what I originally owed. i called to see why it was so much no had an answer for me and at one point i was told its "behind the scenes costs". i didn't here from them again until Feb. 10th 2014 when they froze my account. i called them and was told i owed 1500 which was less then the settlement letter back in 2013 but then took over 1800 from my account still with no proof that we owe this debit. what are my rights.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like a judgment was entered because that may have been what your wife agreed to as part of payment plan. You should hire an attorney ASAP to help you. If you are looking to hire a lawyer you can call our office at 813-877-6442 to arrange for a FREE in office consultation. 
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 3:15 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters