QUESTION

Can a debt collecter garnish your wages with out giving the person a chance to make good on debt

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, but a debt-holder cannot begin to garnish your assets without first obtaining a court ordered judgment against you.  If you are having difficulty with collections, you may need to contact a local consumer rights attorney to protect your interests. This is not intended to be legal advice, and is general in its nature. No attorney-client relationship exists or is formed by this information. Furthermore, this does not represent the views or opinions of LexisNexis or its affiliated companies.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2012 at 1:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters