QUESTION

Can a debt collector access my credit card limits and are they obligated to supply me with an original bill?

Asked on May 21st, 2019 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
In March a derogatory mark was posted to my credit report for a debt I was unaware of--a doctor's bill. To my knowledge I've never received any notice of this debt, and so I contacted the debt collector who attempted to intimidate me by listing off the credit limits on my credit cards and told me I could afford to pay the bill, then hung up on me. I've since then requested a copy of the original bill multiple times--as I've never seen it and was unaware of it. They recently sent me an e-mail with a statement saying I owed $925 but no itemized bill. Every time I request this bill, they tell me they've either sent it to an address I haven't lived at in years or they ignore my request and tell me they can settle the debt for $x.xx. I'm really unsure of what to do--I'm not unwilling to pay this debt if it is legitimate, but I am unwilling to pay without having a copy of the bill to be able to verify that it's legitimate. The debt collector is Capio Partners.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sounds like you might have a collections violaton case to address. You need to hire a consumer lawyer to handle that. YOu can call out office at 1-800-922-6442 if you like to address this further.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2019 at 1:21 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters