QUESTION

Can a debt collector attorney take my income tax refund?

Asked on Feb 12th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I was sued a few years back by a credit card company and They recently asked for info about my job,income tax,and if I have any children. My wages was garnished for 25% of my income.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly, assuming there was a judgment and they get some form of court order.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2014 at 2:32 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters