QUESTION

Can a debt collector for the company I work for call my personal cell phone to demand payment?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2013 on Collections - Texas
More details to this question:
I am a President of a company and I have experienced a collection company calling me on my personal cell phone harrasing me about payment. They have threatened me with they have hired a private investigator and will investigate every aspect of my life. Now I believe this violates my rights and my personal business is none of their business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills and Estate Planning Attorney serving Sugar Land, TX at Law Offices of Kimberly D. Moss, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It is unclear whether or not the debt is for a personal or business debt; however, I will assume the debt collector is calling about a business debt because you indicated they called you on your personal phone number and that your personal business is not their concern. Unless you personally guaranteed a business debt, it is not your personal obligation.  If in fact the collections agent is calling concerning a personal debt that you owe, you should send them a cease and desist letter indicating that you are not to be contacted about the debt. They can continue collection efforts, but they may not call you or contact you by phone after they receive such a letter. It may help if you clarify exactly what's going on to answer your question further. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters