QUESTION

Can a debt collector law firm sue me even after I offer to pay what I can in payments?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2013 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
I have debt about 1500-1600 most is interest built up. I offered to make payments to the debt collector but they wouldn't take what I could offer at the time. Now I have this debt collector law firm contacting me at me job to pay them they made a deal that realistically I couldn't afford and still pay my rent. They wouldn't take what I could offer then they said it wasn't enough to make a payment arrangement with. Can they sue me after all this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Sadly yes, they can sue you if you dont pay what you actually owe, rather than what you can afford to pay. On a positive note, they cannot contact your employer, so you might actually have an FCCPA violation we can help you with where they may owe YOU money for violating the law in thier collections efforts. You can call us at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consult.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2013 at 10:52 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters