QUESTION

can a debt collector search my neighbors address and number and call them to see if they know me and if so tell me it is urgent that I call them back

Asked on Apr 06th, 2012 on Debtor and Creditor - Colorado
More details to this question:
I surrendured 2 scooters in 2009 due to husband having open heart surgery and our income dropped drastically and I could no longer afford to make payment.They told me If I surrenered them I would owe nothing but if they repossed I would have to pay difference.I surrendered them.I sence have been told I owe 8000 dollars.they continue to call early morning late nights and weekends and yesterday they searched for one of my neighbors to see if they new me and for me to call soon it was very important..I was so imbarrased..I want to know if this is legal and also can they garnish my husbands SS check.It is disability? The scooters were in my name only..can they put a lean on our house.My name is not on it.My husbands and sons name are the only ones on it..thank you so very much
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DWI Defense Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at JCS Law
3 Awards
Debt collectors cannot disclose that you owe a debt to your neighbors. This sounds like harassment. They likely have violated the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA) which may give you a right to sue. Social Security funds are protected from garnishment by common creditors.  If your name is not on your home title, a lien cannot be placed on the home for debts owed only by you. I suggest speaking with a debtor or consumer rights attorney in your area. You may want to consider bankruptcy, or at least writing your creditors to request they stop contacting you. A properly written letter can end the harassment. Read the Missouri Bar Associations Money Guide, page 4, for instructions on contacting your creditors. Found here: http://www.mobar.org/uploadedFiles/Home/Publications/Legal_Resources/Brochures_and_Booklets/The_Money_Guide/money%20guide%20booklet.pdf FDCPA rules apply in all states.
Answered on Apr 06th, 2012 at 6:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters