QUESTION

Can a debt collector send a letter to my employer?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Collections - New York
More details to this question:
Hello. Yesterday my manager received a letter in our store mailbox from Cohen & Slamowitz. It was to be forwarded to our payroll department. The letter had all of my personal information including my SSN. It detailed my debt amount and listed a judgement against me from 2009. I haven't received an income execution order from the sheriff or heard about an impending garnishment. Can they send this information to my employer? I thought I was supposed to be notified first by the sheriff and given the option to voluntarily set up payments with the county clerk.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Debt Collection Attorney serving Garden City, NY
4 Awards
They are allowed to send an information subpoena to your employer and need not notify you in advance.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 3:40 PM

I do NOT know you. I am NOT your lawyer. For more information, please feel free to visit my website or schedule an appointment. nathansonlaw.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters