QUESTION

can a debt collector withold your tax income or ask electronic payments

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
There's a rental company that has been calling me asking for me to pay and took my bank info do they can take money out they told me if I didn't they can garnish my wages and hold my taxes....Can they do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No, and this could be a violatin of the FCCPA which allows you to sue them for illegal collections practices. You should consider cancelling the bank account access immediately. If you have further questions, please feel free to contact our offices at 1-800-922-6442 for FREE consultation. 
Answered on Aug 21st, 2014 at 7:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters