QUESTION

Can a debt collector/lawyer charge me a fee to set up a payment plan? (see details below)

Asked on Feb 11th, 2020 on Debtor and Creditor - Florida
More details to this question:
Hi! I have being sued by Capital One on Small Claims law. Before knowing about it I called to set up a payment plan. When I trying to set it up the debt collector/lawyer said I had to pay an aditional fee besides the debt because I was being sued and thats court mandated. I was confused because I have not being to court therefore how can they charge me that fee? Can they do that?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If they have legal fees, or have filed a lawsuit, they will general expect you pay those fees as part of a settlement and the court will generally them if they win. Bear in mind that it is YOU that is asking for a favor in the guise of a payment plan, which they are not obligated to give you. You always have the right to say "No!" and then defend the lawsuit in court.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2020 at 11:16 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters