QUESTION

Can a Distress Warrant be issued for overpayment of unemployment?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Debtor and Creditor - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I received an overpayment in 2008. Income tax was garnished but I haven't received income tax for 2 years due to having too little taken out by employer. I received a letter thru email stating Tennessee was going to file for a Distress Warrant if I failed to pay. Why not a wage garnishment and what property can they take, if any?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I can not answer your question because you did not tell me who the letter was from. I have never heard of a Distress Warrant. Call the entity listed on the letter to find out if this is a legitimate letter or just a scam.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 6:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters