QUESTION

Can a doctor office bill for office visits that occurred 3 1/2 years ago? I thought insurance covered this as I have not been billed in all this time.

Asked on Jul 21st, 2017 on Collections - Florida
More details to this question:
I am currently being billed for 3 doctor's office visits dating back to 11/2013 totaling @ $550. I have no idea why they are billing me now after 3 1/2 years with no contact. Am I wrong to assume that my insurance covered this expense? My question is, is it even legal after all this time to bill me 3 1/2 years later, assuming that my insurance company (at the time) denies claims on office visits?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Maybe - there are too many "assumptions" in the post to begin to accruate determine. You may need to hire a lawyer or contact yourinsurance carrier at the time to see what happened. 
Answered on Jul 21st, 2017 at 12:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters